|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Race / Course 1 Coupe de
Montreal (Formula Ford 1600) |
|
|
|
Race / Course 2 Coupe de
l'Ile Notre-Dame (Production) |
|
|
|
Race / Course 3 Coupe de
l'Ile Ste-Helene (Honda BF Goodrich) |
|
|
|
Race / Course 4 FIA
Formula 1 World Championship |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Le Circuit de l'Ile Notre-Dame, 1978 |
|
|
|
Le Grand-Prix Labatt du Canada, October 8
Octobre |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Coupe de Montreal (Formula Ford 1600) |
|
|
Race 1 / Course 1 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cl |
Qual |
# |
Pilote/Driver |
Voiture/Car |
|
|
1 |
|
3 |
37 |
Jacques Villeneuve, St-Lambert Qc |
Crossle 32F/Armour-All Products |
12 |
|
2 |
|
2 |
79 |
Vince Muzzin, Northville On |
Royale RP-24/Race Shop |
12 |
|
3 |
|
4 |
31 |
Alain Vachon, Sillery Qc |
Crossle 25F |
12 |
|
4 |
|
1 |
33 |
Peter H. Kuhn, Chatham NJ |
VanDiemen RF78 |
12 |
|
5 |
|
8 |
89 |
Alex R. Purdy, Hanover On |
Ferret Mk4/Ferret Industries |
12 |
|
6 |
|
5 |
998 |
John, F. Scratch, Goderich On |
Ferret Mk4/Ferret Industries |
12 |
|
7 |
|
12 |
42 |
John Gimbel, Manchester Ct |
Crossle 32F |
12 |
Penality |
8 |
|
11 |
169 |
Ed Pimm, Newburg NJ |
Zink Z-10 |
12 |
|
9 |
|
14 |
38 |
Jacques Desjardins, St-Therese Qc |
Crossle 32F/Tribal Sportswear |
12 |
|
10 |
|
23 |
92 |
Carl Anderson, Cleveland Heigths Oh |
Zink Z-10 |
12 |
|
11 |
|
10 |
22 |
Miguel R. Argetsinger, Chicago Il |
Crossle 32F/Auto Enginering Research |
12 |
|
12 |
|
18 |
592 |
Peter Souch, Oshawa On |
Lola T-440/Ontario Motor Sales Ltd |
12 |
|
13 |
|
24 |
101 |
Jeff Wright, Halifax NS |
Dulon HJB/CHFX-FM Radio |
12 |
|
14 |
|
20 |
87 |
Duff L. Hubbard, Acot On |
Crossle 32F/Tel Catering |
12 |
|
15 |
|
21 |
84 |
William MacShane, Chicago Il |
Zink Z-10 |
12 |
|
16 |
|
17 |
95 |
John Nemy, Hamilton On |
Crossle 32F |
12 |
|
17 |
|
38 |
3 |
Roman Rencki, Dorval Qc |
Titan 6C |
12 |
|
18 |
|
32 |
5 |
Alfred M. Sanzari, Fort Lee NJ |
Zink Z-10 |
12 |
|
19 |
|
19 |
13 |
John Berget, Gratiot Wi |
Crossle 32F |
12 |
|
20 |
|
15 |
2 |
Bob Armstrong, Winchester On |
Crossle 32F/Cherokee Industries |
12 |
|
21 |
|
22 |
50 |
Mark McCaig, Scarborough On |
Zink Z-10 |
11 |
Dnf |
22 |
|
31 |
41 |
Wayne Jones, Ottawa On |
Lola T-340/Team LebreRacing |
11 |
|
23 |
|
29 |
102 |
Jack Boxtrom, Toronto On |
Hawke DL2A |
11 |
|
24 |
|
33 |
24 |
Frank O. Trotter III, Mineapolis Mn |
Royale RP-24/Silhouette Road Racing |
11 |
|
25 |
|
28 |
52 |
Rick Murray, Princeton NJ |
Crossle 32F |
11 |
|
26 |
|
36 |
10 |
Serge Beaudin, Lachine Qc |
Dulon HJB/Moto Cartier |
11 |
|
27 |
|
Dnq |
58 |
Jeremy Hill, Willowdale On |
Hawke DL11 |
11 |
|
28 |
|
27 |
36 |
Cliff Dawson, Montreal Qc |
Crossle 32F/Tribal Sportswear |
11 |
|
29 |
|
26 |
75 |
Adrian Bound, Hampton On |
Ferrett Mk2 |
11 |
|
30 |
|
35 |
27 |
Steve Gertridge, Sackville On |
Merlyn MH-17/Sun Racing |
11 |
Penality |
31 |
|
37 |
11 |
Charles Monk, Scarborough On |
Zink Z-10/Monk Racing |
11 |
|
32 |
|
39 |
112 |
Steve Hallam, Ottawa On |
Lola T-842/Bytown Automotive |
11 |
|
33 |
|
Dnq |
71 |
Maurice Leclerc, Ste-Croix Qc |
Lotus 61/Acier Hercule |
9 |
Dnf |
34 |
|
25 |
35 |
Andy Falbo, Detroit Mi |
Royale RP-24/Wooden Shoe Bakeries |
8 |
Dnf |
35 |
|
40 |
28 |
Robert McCallum, Willowdale On |
Hawke DL2B |
8 |
Dnf |
36 |
|
30 |
6 |
J. F. Livingston, Don Mills On |
Hawke DL2BJ |
8 |
|
37 |
|
9 |
7 |
Kevin Caruso, Cincinnati Oh |
VanDiemen RF77 |
7 |
Dnf |
38 |
|
13 |
18 |
Gary Yott, Mont-Royal Qc |
Crossle 32F/C.B. Courier |
5 |
Dnf |
39 |
|
7 |
12 |
Thomas Stewart, Syosset NJ |
Zink Z-10 |
3 |
Dnf |
Dns |
|
6 |
1 |
Dave Weitzenhof, Bath Oh |
Zink Z-10/Firestone/Quicksilver |
|
|
Dns |
|
16 |
21 |
Pierre Brunet, St-Hilaire Qc |
Lola T-342/La Boite a Dessin |
|
|
Dns |
|
34 |
78 |
Terry Pinkney, Port Hope On |
Palliser WDF3 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
* Pole Position : Peter H. Kuhn |
2m00.202s |
|
|
|
|
|
* Fastest Race Lap : Jacques
Villeneuve |
2m01.204s |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Coupe de l'Ile Notre-Dame (Production) |
|
|
Race 2 / Course 2 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Qual |
# |
Pilote/Driver |
Voiture/Car |
|
|
1 |
GT2-1 |
|
317 |
R. Souan |
Lotus Elan |
10 |
|
2 |
GT2-2 |
|
50 |
Victor Larose, Montreal Qc |
Porsche 911S |
10 |
|
3 |
GT2-3 |
|
81 |
Noel Poduji, Needham Heights Ma |
Lotus Elan |
10 |
|
4 |
GT3-1 |
|
113 |
Michel Desormeaux, Laval Qc |
Honda Civic |
10 |
|
5 |
GT2-4 |
|
19 |
Wolf Engelbrechten, Toronto On |
BMW 320i/Beach Auto |
10 |
|
6 |
GT1-1 |
|
16 |
Hans Franczak, Toronto On |
Datsun 280Z |
10 |
|
7 |
GT2-5 |
|
710 |
Benoit Mailloux, Nicolet Qc |
Datsun 710 |
10 |
|
8 |
GT2-6 |
|
93 |
Cam Hanson, Deux-Montagne Qc |
MGB |
10 |
|
9 |
GT3-2 |
|
75 |
Gilles Lazure, St-Sulpice Qc |
Mini Cooper S |
10 |
|
10 |
GT2-7 |
|
20 |
Andre Thibault, Montreal Qc |
MGB |
10 |
|
11 |
GT3-3 |
|
71 |
Benny Criniti, Lachine Qc |
Fiat 128 |
9 |
|
12 |
GT3-4 |
|
156 |
Luigi Lazzari, Cornwall Qc |
Fiat 124 Coupe |
9 |
|
13 |
GT3-5 |
|
8 |
Arthur H. Davis, Springfield Vt |
Fiat 124 Spyder |
9 |
|
14 |
GT3-6 |
|
11 |
Bill Brownlee, Montreal Qc |
Mini Cooper S |
9 |
|
15 |
GT2-8 |
|
190 |
Gabriel Genest, Trois-Rivieres Qc |
Opel GT/Le Culottier/Harro |
9 |
|
16 |
GT3-7 |
|
141 |
Ken Tait, Montreal Qc |
Mini Cooper S/Revcan |
9 |
|
17 |
GT2-9 |
|
14 |
Ron Woods, Pointe Claire Qc |
MGB/Ron Ward Racing |
9 |
|
18 |
GT1-2 |
|
501 |
Fritz Hoehreuter, Don Mills On |
Porsche 911S |
9 |
Penality |
19 |
GT2-10 |
|
97 |
Ronald Pasquini, Montreal Qc |
Mazda RX-3 |
8 |
Dnf |
20 |
GT3-8 |
|
70 |
Marcel Auger, Trois-Rivieres Qc |
Mini Cooper S |
8 |
Dnf |
21 |
GT3-9 |
|
123 |
Roger Lachance, Ste-Foy Qc |
Volvo P1800 |
7 |
Dnf |
22 |
GT2-11 |
|
55 |
Wolf Schoenburn, Dollard-des-Ormeaux Qc |
Mazda RX-3/Revolution Wheels Inter. |
7 |
Dnf |
23 |
GT2-12 |
|
25 |
Michel Labbe, Ancienne Lorette Qc |
VW Rabbit |
7 |
Dnf |
24 |
GT3-10 |
|
42 |
Claude Houde, Trois-Rivieres Qc |
Mini Cooper S |
7 |
|
25 |
GT2-13 |
|
161 |
Paul Wheatley, Laval Qc |
MGB/Auto Mecan |
6 |
Dnf |
26 |
GT1-3 |
|
63 |
Roger Marineau, St-Eustache Qc |
Ford Mustang/Automobile Moisan |
6 |
|
27 |
GT2-14 |
|
510 |
Gerard Gervais, La Tuque Qc |
Datsun 510 |
4 |
Dnf |
28 |
GT2-15 |
|
188 |
Robert Rey Curry, Freeport Me |
BMW 1600 |
3 |
Dnf |
29 |
GT2-16 |
|
73 |
Louis Belanger, Dollard-des-Ormeaux Qc |
Datsun 510 |
3 |
Dnf |
30 |
GT3-11 |
|
60 |
Richard Dumoulin, Trois-Rivieres Qc |
Mini Cooper S |
2 |
Dnf |
31 |
GT2-17 |
|
46 |
Claude Gou, Dorval Qc |
Datsun 510/Zeke's Performance |
1 |
Dnf |
32 |
GT2-18 |
|
89 |
Daniel Pieluch, Roxboro Qc |
Ford Capri |
1 |
Dnf |
Dns |
GT1 |
|
7 |
Gilles St-Pierre, Rimouski Qc |
Porsche 911/Ecurie St-Pierre |
|
|
Dns |
GT2 |
|
13 |
Jean-Pierre Alamy, Montreal Qc |
Alpine Renault |
|
|
Dns |
GT3 |
|
45 |
David Carrick, Milton On |
Mini Cooper S |
|
|
Dns |
GT2 |
|
86 |
William Hough, Montreal Qc |
Lotus Europa/Auto Haus Inc |
|
|
Dns |
GT2 |
|
91 |
Randy Fosty, Beaconsfield Qc |
Triumph GT-6 |
|
|
Dns |
GT2 |
|
117 |
Jacques Duval, St-Bruno Qc |
Renault 17 Gordini/Renault Longueuil |
|
|
Dns |
GT2 |
|
125 |
Yvon Charrette, St-Hubert Qc |
Lotus Cortina |
|
|
Dns |
GT2 |
|
157 |
Zaven Drakjian, Montreal Qc |
MGB/Pit Stop Incorporated |
|
|
Dns |
GT3 |
|
461 |
Jean-Francois Descarries, Laval Qc |
Honda Civic |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
* Pole Position GT1 : N/A |
N/A |
|
|
|
|
|
* Pole Position GT2 : N/A |
N/A |
|
|
|
|
|
* Pole Position GT3 : N/A |
N/A |
|
|
|
|
|
* Fastest Race Lap GT1 : Fritz
Hoehreuter |
2m13.268s |
|
|
|
|
|
* Fastest Race Lap GT2 : R. Souan |
2m11.922s |
|
|
|
|
|
* Fastest Race Lap GT3 : Michel
Desormeaux |
2m15.041s |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
FAQ Honda BF Goodrich |
|
|
Race 3 / Course 3 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cl |
Qual |
# |
Pilote/Driver |
Voiture/Car |
|
|
1 |
|
|
22 |
Richard Spenard, Montreal Qc |
Honda Civic/Les Cantons de Granby |
10 |
|
2 |
|
|
23 |
Francois Dumont, St-Jovite Qc |
Honda Civic/Les Cantons de Granby |
10 |
|
3 |
|
|
41 |
Michel St-Pierre, Ste-Julienne Qc |
Honda Civic/Les Cantons de Granby |
10 |
|
4 |
|
|
12 |
Francois Audette, St-Eustache Qc |
Honda Civic/De Sigi Motor AKS |
10 |
|
5 |
|
|
18 |
Robert Roy, Montreal Qc |
Honda Civic/Lombardi |
10 |
|
6 |
|
|
1 |
Jacques Villeneuve, Berthierville Qc |
Honda Civic/Auto Gilles Villeneuve |
10 |
|
7 |
|
|
94 |
Peter Christianson, Hamilton On |
Honda Civic/Dalts Honda |
10 |
|
8 |
|
|
11 |
Patrick Wittmer, Hudson Heights Qc |
Honda Civic/De Sigi Motor AKS |
10 |
|
9 |
|
|
7 |
Rene Wittmer, Hudson Heights Qc |
Honda Civic/De Sigi Motor AKS |
10 |
|
10 |
|
|
6 |
Robert Joy, Ottawa On |
Honda Civic |
10 |
|
11 |
|
|
14 |
Serge Launier, Laval Qc |
Honda Civic/Encore Auto |
10 |
|
12 |
|
|
4 |
Jean Beaulieu, Ste-Foy Qc |
Honda Civic/Mauricie Honda |
10 |
|
13 |
|
|
24 |
Richard Tetreault, Montreal Qc |
Honda Civic/Les Cantons de Granby |
10 |
|
14 |
|
|
20 |
Robert Theberge, Boisbriand Qc |
Honda Civic/SOS Telephone |
10 |
|
15 |
|
|
27 |
Daniel Gignac, St-Vincent-de-Paul Qc |
Honda Civic/Lombardi |
10 |
|
16 |
|
|
36 |
Donald Hosan |
Honda Civic |
10 |
|
17 |
|
|
30 |
Pierre Luc, Montreal Qc |
Honda Civic/De Sigi Motor AKS |
10 |
|
18 |
|
|
95 |
S. Ray, Hamilton On |
Honda Civic/Sterling Honda |
10 |
Penality |
19 |
|
|
15 |
Ronald Armstrong, Montreal Qc |
Honda Civic/Montreal-Matin |
10 |
|
20 |
|
|
60 |
Vernon Blois |
Honda Civic |
10 |
|
21 |
|
|
61 |
D. Teschner, On |
Honda Civic/Ready Motors |
10 |
|
22 |
|
|
25 |
Serge Villeneuve, Charlesbourg Qc |
Honda Civic |
10 |
|
23 |
|
|
31 |
Danielle Cossette |
Honda Civic/Les Cantons de Granby |
10 |
|
24 |
|
|
77 |
Judy A. Ferchat |
Honda Civic |
10 |
|
25 |
|
|
8 |
Claude Leduc, St-Jerome Qc |
Honda Civic/De Sigi Motor AKS |
9 |
Penality |
26 |
|
|
19 |
David R. Carr, Beaconsfield Qc |
Honda Civic/Civic Motors |
9 |
Penality |
27 |
|
|
5 |
Keti Gainov, Outremont Qc |
Honda Civic/Econauto |
9 |
|
28 |
|
|
42 |
Ian Johnson |
Honda Civic/Eurocar Services |
9 |
|
29 |
|
|
9 |
Marc Dancose, Ville St-Laurent QC |
Honda Civic/De Sigi Motor AKS |
8 |
Dnf |
30 |
|
|
29 |
Gerard Santiago, Repentigny Qc |
Honda Civic |
6 |
Dnf |
31 |
|
|
113 |
Michel Desormeaux, Laval Qc |
Honda Civic/Les Cantons de Granby |
4 |
Dnf |
32 |
|
|
17 |
Richard Carrie, Pierrefonds Qc |
Honda Civic/Lombardi |
3 |
Dnf |
33 |
|
|
10 |
Michel Poirier-Defoy, Montreal Qc |
Honda Civic/De Sigi Motor AKS |
2 |
Dnf |
34 |
|
|
114 |
Terry Clattenberg |
Honda Civic |
2 |
Dnf |
35 |
|
|
21 |
Pierre Brunet, St-Hilaire Qc |
Honda Civic/Daigneault |
1 |
Dnf |
36 |
|
|
73 |
Louis Belanger |
Honda Civic |
1 |
Dnf |
Dns |
|
|
16 |
Mario Lacasse, Montreal Qc |
Honda Civic/Auto Performance Sports |
|
|
Dns |
|
|
28 |
Paul Pednault, Montreal Qc |
Honda Civic/Lombardi |
|
|
Dns |
|
|
16 |
Mario Lacasse, Montreal Qc |
Honda Civic/Auto Performance Sports |
|
|
Dns |
|
|
3 |
Geatan St-Louis, Montreal Qc |
Honda Civic/Auto Gilles Villeneuve |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
* Pole Position : N/A |
N/A |
|
|
|
|
|
* Fastest Race Lap : Jacques
Villeneuve |
2m35.946s |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
FIA Formula 1 World Championship |
|
|
Race 4 / Course 4 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Qual |
# |
Pilote/Driver |
Voiture/Car |
|
|
1 |
|
3 |
12 |
Gilles Villeneuve, Canada |
Ferrari 312T-3/Scuderia Ferrari SpA SEFAC |
70 |
1h57m49.196s |
2 |
|
2 |
20 |
Jody Scheckter, South Africa |
Wolf WR6 Ford/Walter Wolf Racing/Castrol |
70 |
1h58m02.568s |
3 |
|
11 |
11 |
Carlos Reutemann, Argentina |
Ferrari 312T-3/Scuderia Ferrari SpA SEFAC |
70 |
|
4 |
|
12 |
35 |
Riccardo Patrese, Italia |
Arrows A1 Ford/Arrows Racing Team/Warsteiner |
70 |
|
5 |
|
13 |
4 |
Patrick Depaillier, France |
Tyrrell 008 Ford/Elf Team Tyrrell |
70 |
|
6 |
|
15 |
22 |
Derek Daly, Irland |
Ensign N177 Ford/Team Tissot Ensign |
70 |
|
7 |
|
18 |
3 |
Didier Pironi, France |
Tyrrell 008 Ford/Elf Team Tyrrell |
70 |
|
8 |
|
17 |
8 |
Patrick Tambay, France |
McLaren M26 Ford/Malboro Team McLaren/Lowenbrau |
70 |
|
9 |
|
5 |
27 |
Alan Jones, Australia |
Williams FW06 Ford/William GP Engineering/Saudia |
70 |
|
10 |
|
9 |
5 |
Mario Andretti, USA |
Lotus 79 Ford/John Player Team Lotus |
69 |
|
11 |
|
14 |
66 |
Nelson Piquet, Brazil |
Brabham BT46 Alfa Romeo/Parmalat Racing Team |
69 |
|
12 |
|
22 |
15 |
Jean-Pierre Jabouille, France |
Renault RS01/Equipe Elf Renault |
65 |
|
13 |
|
21 |
10 |
Keke Rosberg, Finland |
ATS D1 Ford/ATS Racing Team |
58 |
|
14 |
|
10 |
26 |
Jacques Laffite, France |
Ligier JS9 Matra/Ligier Gitanes |
52 |
Transmission |
15 |
|
19 |
7 |
James Hunt, Great Britain |
McLaren M26 Ford/Malboro Team McLaren/Lowenbrau |
51 |
Accident |
16 |
|
1 |
55 |
Jean-Pierre Jarier, France |
Lotus 79 Ford/John Player Team Lotus |
49 |
Brakes fluid |
17 |
|
16 |
18 |
Rene Arnoux, France |
Surtees TS20 Ford/Team Surtees/Durex/BAF |
37 |
Oil pressure |
18 |
|
20 |
21 |
Bobby Rahal, USA |
Wolf WR1 Ford/Walter Wolf Racing/Castrol |
16 |
Mechanical |
19 |
|
4 |
2 |
John Watson, Great Britain |
Brabham BT46 Alfa Romeo/Parmalat Racing Team |
8 |
Accident |
20 |
|
7 |
1 |
Niki Lauda, Austria |
Brabham BT46 Alfa Romeo/Parmalat Racing Team |
5 |
Accident |
21 |
|
8 |
16 |
Hans-Joachim Stuck, Dutch |
Shadow DN9 Ford/Shadow Racing Team/Villiger |
1 |
Accident |
22 |
|
6 |
14 |
Emerson Fittipaldi, Brazil |
Copersucar-Fittipaldi F5A Ford/Fittipaldi Automotive |
0 |
Accident |
Dns |
|
Dnq |
9 |
Michael Bleekemolen, Netherland |
ATS HS1 Ford/ATS Racing Team/F&S Properties |
|
|
Dns |
|
Dnq |
17 |
Clay Regazzoni, Suisse |
Shadow DN9 Ford/Shadow Racing Team/Villiger |
|
|
Dns |
|
Dnq |
19 |
Beppe Gabbiani, Italia |
Surtees TS19 Ford/Team Surtees/Beta |
|
|
Dns |
|
Dnq |
25 |
Hector Rebaque, Mexico |
Lotus 78 Ford/Team Rebaque |
|
|
Dns |
|
Dnq |
36 |
Rolf Stommelen, Germany |
Arrows A1 Ford/Arrows Racing Team/Warsteiner |
|
|
Dns |
|
Dnq |
37 |
Arturo Merzario, Italia |
Merzario A1 Ford/Team Merzario/Flor Bath |
|
|
|
|
|
|
* Pole Position : Jean-Pierre
Jarier |
1m38.015s |
|
|
|
|
|
* Fastest Race Lap : Alan Jones |
1m38.072s |
|
|